Thesis Defense Calendar

The following is a listing of the Ashbrook thesis defenses for the Spring 2021 semester. All defenses are open to the public and will be held in the Ashbrook Center unless otherwise noted.

Tuesday, April 6

5:00pm
Scout Weber (advised by Rene Paddags)
Fashion for Women in American Politics: A Look at Their Experiences
(will be held in the Ronk Lecture Hall in Schar)

Friday, April 9

4:00pm
Cecelia Dillon (advised by Kenneth Brubaker)
Title TBA
(will be held on Zoom)

5:15pm
Kasey Siciliano (advised by Chris Burkett)
Natural Rights, Reason, and Non-Human Animals:  A Reexamination of Locke and Rousseau

Thursday, April 15

12:00pm
Joe Beaver (advised by Jason Stevens)
The 17th Amendment: Erosion in the Federal System

1:30pm
Makenna Graves (advised by Cara Rogers)
"A Wolf by the Ears”: An Examination of Jefferson’s Dedication to Natural Rights and his Actions Related to Slavery

Friday, April 16

10:00am
Avaerie Fitzgerald (advised by David McCoy)
Losing Local Journalism: The Fight for Unbiased News in a Newly Converged Media Era

5:00pm
Kailyn Clarke (advised by Greg McBrayer)
Metropolis of Moderation: Education, Laws, and Leadership in Xenophon's Ideal Regime

Monday, April 19

1:00pm
Olivia Jacob (advised by John Moser)
Revolutionary Suicide: An Examination of Cult Life Through the Lens of Reverend Jim Jones and the Peoples Temple of the Disciples of Christ

Wednesday, April 21

2:00pm
Grey Johnston (advised by Jeff Sikkenga)
Prerogative in the Presidency: Does the Constitution Grant the President Prerogative Power?

Thursday, April 22

1:30pm
Thomas Hodsden (advised by Rene Paddags)
Title TBA

Friday, April 23

3:00pm
Matthew MacDonald (advised by Greg McBrayer)
Title TBA

4:30pm
Katlin Meek (advised by Jason Stevens)
The War of Roses: How the Nineteenth Amendment Fulfilled the Principles of the Declaration of Independence and Why it Took Over 100 Years to Come to Fruition

6:30pm
Joshua Jasmin (advised by Greg McBrayer)
Title TBA

Tuesday, April 27

2:30pm
Angel Sims (advised by John Moser)
The Revelation of Marriage as a Sacrament: A Historical Analysis of the Theology of a Sacramental Marriage

Wednesday, April 28

2:15pm
Sean Quigley (advised by Rene Paddags)
Foundings, Foreign Policy, and Foreign Aid: Saudi Arabia, the UAE, and Qatar

3:30pm
Connor Ingram (advised by Marc Hedrick)
The Media and the Police: The Role of the Media in American Society and How Media Coverage of Policing Impacts Public Relations and Police Work

Thursday, April 29

12:15pm
Scott Carlson (advised by )
The Character of the Polish Regime, Old and New

Friday, April 30

3:30pm
Schuyler Berger (advised by Russell Weaver)
From the Ashes

5:00pm
Jared Deeds (advised by Chris Burkett)
Hē Paideia Agathē: An Examination of Education in The Republic of Plato and Orwell's 1984

Monday, May 3

12:00pm
Kaitlyn Clark (advised by Cara Rogers)
The Polis on Mars: Creating our Community in the Stars

Tuesday, May 4

12:00pm
Nick Novotny (advised by Jason Stevens)
Prophets of Our Ancient Faith: Abraham Lincoln's Understanding of the Nature of the Constitution and the Union and How it is Shared by Henry Clay

2:00pm
Andrew Bailey (advised by David West)
The Necessity of the Soldier - An Examination of the Shift from Warrior to Soldier Culture

4:00pm
Mike Serrato (advised by Jeff Sikkenga)
Title TBA

6:00pm
Riley Rechnitzer (advised by Jeff Sikkenga)
The Call of Justice: The Supreme Court's Precedent Problem

Wednesday, May 5

12:00pm
James Metzger (advised by David West)
The Ideal Ancient Leader: A Comparison of Xenophon's Cyrus the Great to Livy's Hannibal and Scipio Africanus

2:00pm
Cameron Short (advised by Louis Mancha)
The Tripartite Government: An Analogy Between Plato’s Tripartite Soul and the Three Branches of Government in America

Thursday, May 6

12:30pm
Nathan Sims (advised by Jeff Sikkenga)
Title TBA

5:00pm
Faith Elert (advised by David West)
Deus et Res Publica: The Politics of the Christian God in Augustine, Machiavelli, and Nietzsche